Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
NE Chamber Foundation announces class members

NE Chamber Foundation announces class members

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

LINCOLN — The NE Chamber Foundation has announced the members of its new Leadership Nebraska class. This year’s class is the 13th in the program’s history.

Leadership Nebraska was founded in 2006 to identify current and emerging leaders throughout the state, enhance their leadership skills and deepen their knowledge of the challenges and opportunities facing Nebraska.

Participants have been selected from across the state and possess varied backgrounds and diverse talents. All candidates have demonstrated an abiding interest in Nebraska and its future.

The program consists of six sessions covering a broad range of key Nebraska issues including economic development, health care, education, agriculture, government and policy development. Due to restrictions associated with COVID-19, the class, which was originally scheduled to start in June 2020, will begin in June 2021.

“Nebraska faces complex challenges in this new economy,” said Bryan Slone, NE Chamber president. “Now, more than ever, we need well-informed, connected leaders who are ready to serve their fellow Nebraskans.”

Following are the Nebraskans selected to participate in Leadership Nebraska’s Class, along with the class member’s employer:

» Alliance: Mara Anderson, Alliance Recreation Center.

» Blair: Matthew Reed, Great Plains Communications.

» Columbus: Heidi Elliot, Nebraska Public Power District.

» Elkhorn: Jessica Colo, OCI Insurance & Financial Services.

» Gering: Renae Jimenez, City of Gering.

» Holdrege: Rochelle Jurgens, Central Nebraska Public Power & Irrigation District.

» Kearney: Brenda Jensen, City Of Kearney; Kelly Kreger, On Point Construction Management; Lisa Tschauner, University Of Nebraska At Kearney.

» Lincoln: Macala Carter, Great Western Bank; Ben Martens, U.S. Bank; Nate Mchargue, State Farm; Bridgett Petzoldt, Black Hills Energy.

» Neligh: Lauren Sheridan-Simonsen, City Of Neligh Economic Development.

» Norfolk: Dr. Tracy Kruse, Northeast Community College; Andrea Libengood, Daycos, Inc..

» North Platte: Chance Schilling, First National Bank Of Omaha.

» Omaha: Brook Aken, Omaha Public Power District; Britton Gabel, Omaha Public Power District; Elizabeth Hallgren, Consultant; Julie Klug, Aksarben Foundation; Megan Murray, Metropolitan Utilities District; Jennifer Olds, Peter Kiewit Foundation; Sarah Sjolie, The Wellbeing Partners; Carole Swanson, Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Nebraska.

» O’Neill: David Chochon, Great Plains State Bank.

» Scottsbluff: Douglas Mader, Western Nebraska Community College.

» Wayne: Abby Schademann, Wayne Area Economic Development.

» Wisner: Kevin Black, Pinnacle Bank.

» York: Edward Tjaden, City of York Police Department.

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News