Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Sports Shorts, May 8

Sports Shorts, May 8

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
Sports Shorts

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

Cozad Invite

COZAD — Broken Bow boys and Ogallala girls won the championship of the Cozad Invite on Friday.

Boys team results

1, Broken Bow, 119. 2, Ogallala, 110. 3, Gothenburg, 93. 4, Cozad, 70. 5, Minden, 68. 6, Kearney Catholic, 66.

Boys individual results

(Top 6)

100 meter dash — 1, Brayden Wilkinson, Cozad, 11.70. 2, Sean Graff, Gothenburg, 11.79. 3, Traelyn Skiles, Ogallala, 11.96. 4, Jorge Flores, Broken Bow, 12.04. 5, Sean Meints, Gothenburg, 12.09. 6, Ryan Johnson, Minden, 12.14.

200 meter dash — 1, Qwentin Coble, Broken Bow, 23.14. 2, Brayden Wilkinson, Cozad, 23.48. 3, Traelyn Skiles, Ogallala, 23.81. 4, Wes Geiken, Gothenburg, 23.85. 5, Trevor Eifert, Kearney Catholic, 24.89. 6, Isaiah Gaunt, Kearney Catholic, 24.90.

400 meter dash — 1, Reagan Emerson, Ogallala, 55.03. 2, Jorge Flores, Broken Bow, 55.67. 3, Hayden Maline, Gothenburg, 55.70. 4, Colby Rogers, Cozad, 55.78. 5, Alex Werner, Cozad, 55.94. 6, Garret Schmaderer, Kearney Catholic, 55.97.

800 meter run — 1, Carter Harsin, Minden, 2:08.99. 2, Alex Brais, Minden, 2:10.72. 3, Jack Ryan, Minden, 2:11.34. 4, Jeron Gager, Ogallala, 2:12.39. 5, Schylar Campbell, Broken Bow, 2:14.07. 6, Isaiah Urman, Gothenburg, 2:15.44.

1600 meter run — 1, William Anderson, Gothenburg, 4:42.35. 2, Parker Graves, Gothenburg, 4:44.08. 3, Noah Osmond, Broken Bow, 4:53.53. 4, Ethan Olsen, Gothenburg, 5:02.63. 5, Brock Oeltjen, Broken Bow, 5:12.42. 6, Jacob Lowe, Kearney Catholic, 5:20.04.

3200 meter run — 1, Daine Wardyn, Broken Bow, 10:43.19. 2, Trey Hurlburt, Broken Bow, 11:13.57. 3, Abel Flores, Gothenburg, 11:40.65. 4, Jackson Nelson, Gothenburg, 11:49.90. 5, Connor Carpenter, Minden, 11:50.21. 6, Landon Mellman, Minden, 12:17.93.

110 meter hurdles — 1, Gage Fries, Minden, 15.03. 2, Cameron Zink, Ogallala, 16.32. 3, Zane Eggleston, Broken Bow, 16.80. 4, Trey Stevens, Gothenburg, 17.13. 5, Gage Stokey, Ogallala, 17.32. 6, Jayden Curtis, Ogallala, 17.38.

300 meter hurdles — 1, Cameron Zink, Ogallala, 41.68. 2, Zane Eggleston, Broken Bow, 42.65. 3, Gage Stokey, Ogallala, 43.19. 4, Colby Teel, Minden, 44.34. 5, Zebediah Black, Kearney Catholic, 44.46. 6, Sean Meints, Gothenburg, 44.88.

4x100 meter relay — 1, Ogallala, 45.15. 2,Gothenburg, 45.56. 3, Cozad, 46.26. 4, Broken Bow, 46.86. 5, Minden, 47.45. 6, Kearney Catholic, 51.95.

4x100 meter throwers relay — 1, Minden, 51.32. 2, Gothenburg, 52.63. 3, Cozad, 52.84. 4, Broken Bow, 53.34. 5, Kearney Catholic, 53.85. 6, Ogallala, 1:01.76.

4x400 meter relay — 1, Minden, 3:35.58. 2, Gothenburg, 3:39.75. 3, Kearney Catholic, 3:52.84. 4, Broken Bow, 3:35.42. 5, Ogallala, 3:54.22. 6, Cozad, 4:40.08.

4x800 meter relay — 1, Minden, 8:50.40. 2, Gothenburg, 9:14.00. 3, Kearney Catholic, 9:16.00. 4, Broken Bow, 9:20.00. 5, Ogallala, 9:46.00.

Shot Put — 1, Brett Mahony, Kearney Catholic, 45-08.25. 2, Jaden Cervantes, Cozad, 44-08.50. 3, Sawyer Bumgarner, Broken Bow, 43-11.75. 4, Max Denson, Broken Bow, 41-06.25. 5, Aidyn Garretson, Cozad, 41-00.00. 6, Kyren Graves, Ogallala, 40-06.00.

Discus — 1, Kaden Vogl, Ogallala, 139-09. 2, Logan O’Brien, Kearney Catholic, 133-00. 3, Jaden Vollenweider, Cozad, 131-09. 4, Kyren Graves, Ogallala, 130-11. 5, Tyler Thomas, Broken Bow, 121-08. 6, Aidyn Garretson, Cozad, 119-00.

High Jump — 1, Monty Brooks-Follmer, Cozad, 5-10. 2, Logan O’Brien, Kearney Catholic, 5-10. 3, Jackton Rezac, Ogallala, 5-10. 4, Eli Coble, Broken Bow, 5-10. 5, Jayden Curtis, Ogallala, 5-04. 6, Caleb O’Brien, Kearney Catholic, 5-04.

Pole Vault — 1, Jake Burge, Gothenburg, 12-09. 2, Brody Ridder, Broken Bow, 12-03. 3, Jake Lindstedt, Cozad, 11-09. 4, Jack Myers, Broken Bow, 11-09. 5, Alex Banuelos, Minden, 11-09. 6, Tallen Harrold, Broken Bow, 10-03.

Long Jump — 1, Qwentin Coble, Broken Bow, 20-08.25. 2, Dayo Kennedy, Ogallala, 19-09.75. 3, Isaiah Gaunt, Kearney Catholic, 18-10.25. 4, Eli Coble, Broken Bow, 18-07.75. 5, Jackton Rezac, Ogallala, 18-07. 6, Sean Graff, Gothenburg, 18-01.25.

Triple Jump — 1, Dayo Kennedy, Ogallala, 40-05.75. 2, Garret Schmaderer, Kearney Catholic, 38-06.75. 3, Colby Rogers, Cozad, 38-00. 4, Zebediah Black, Kearney Catholic, 37-08. 5, Rylan Holsten, Minden, 35-11.25. 6, Harry Oberg, Kearney Catholic, 35-04.75.

Girls Team results

1, Ogallala, 139.5. 2, Gothenburg, 90.16. 3, Kearney Catholic, 89. 4, Cozad, 70.33. 5, Broken Bow, 63. 6, Minden, 53.

Individual results

(Top 6)

100 meter dash — 1, Brittney Aitken, Cozad, 12.61. 2, Makaia Baker, Cozad, 12.80. 3, Sophia Plugge, Ogallala, 12.81. 4, Bella Rickertsen, Gothenburg, 12.86. 5, Kynlee Strauser, Gothenburg, 13.13. 6, Ava Weyers, Gothenburg, 13.39.

200 meter dash — 1, Makaia Baker, Cozad, 25.79. 2, Sophia Plugge, Ogallala, 26.16. 3, Makayla Kirchner, Ogallala, 26.76. 4, Rosalyn Roggasch, Kearney Catholic, 27.89. 5, Ashley Keck, Kearney Catholic, 28.58. 6, Hannah Devlin, Gothenburg, 28.84.

400 meter dash — 1, Karyn Burkholder, Cozad, 1:02.27. 2, Kailyn Scott, Broken Bow, 1:02.44. 3, Ashlyn Wischmeier, Kearney Catholic, 1:03.53. 4, Rosalyn Roggasch, Kearney Catholic, 1:05.26. 5, Ellarey Harm, Gothenburg, 1:07.51. 6, Ryen Haines, Broken Bow, 1:08.14.

800 meter run — 1, Mallory Applegate, Cozad, 2:26.24. 2, Tayden Kirchner, Ogallala, 2:29.34. 3, Lindee Henning, Ogallala, 2:38.33. 4, Priscila Madriz, Minden, 2:43.52. 5, Brenna Bules, Minden, 2:44.80. 6, Jessy Lowe, Broken Bow, 2:47.35.

1600 meter run — 1, Lindee Henning, Ogallala, 5:33.24. 2, Grace Oberg, Kearney Catholic, 5:35.69. 3, Jessie Hurt, Minden, 5:40.76. 4, MaKinley Tobey, Broken Bow, 5:47.23. 5, Kali Staples, Broken Bow, 5:54.90. 6, Kami Kaskie, Kearney Catholic, 6:03.12.

3200 meter run — 1, Grace Oberg, Kearney Catholic, 12:45.16. 2, Lauren Henning, Ogallala, 12:55.97. 3, Kami Kaskie, Kearney Catholic, 13:36.80. 4, Alejandra Iniguez, Minden, 14:39.68.

100 meter hurdles — 1, Aubrey O’Hare, Gothenburg, 16.13. 2, Ashley Keck, Kearney Catholic, 17.42. 3, Kelseigh Romero, Cozad, 18.35. 4, Alexa Noyes, Ogallala, 19.45. 5, Lake McClure, Ogallala, 19.66. 6, Payton Jehorek, Ogallala, 20.18.

300 meter hurdles — 1, Ashley Keck, Keanrey Catholic, 47.66. 2, Kelseigh Romero, Cozad, 50.61. 3, Alexa Noyes, Ogallala, 51.82. 4, Logan Hilbers, Gothenburg, 52.31. 5, Macey Haines, Broken Bow, 54.09. 6, Payton Jehorek, Ogallala, 58.00.

4x100 meter relay — 1, Gothenburg, 50.37. 2, Ogallala, 51.36. 3, Cozad, 55.32. 4, Broken Bow, 57.20.

4x100 meter throwers relay — 1, Gothenburg, 59.51. 2, Ogallala, 1:00.07. 3, Kearney Catholic, 1:01.73. 4, Broken Bow, 1:02.14. 5, Cozad, 1:04.59. 6, Minden, 1:06.61.

4x400 meter relay — 1, Gothenburg, 4:12.65. 2, Ogallala, 4:15.29. 3, Broken Bow, 4:21.28. 4, Minden, 4:32.16.

4x800 meter relay — 1, Ogallala, 11:46.45. 2, Minden, 11:57.28.

Shot Put — 1, Annica Harm, Gothenburg, 35-03.50. 2, Kya Scott, Broken Bow, 33-08. 3, Macy Doggett, Broken Bow, 31-11.25. 4, Gabby Caskey, Ogallala, 31-07.50. 5, Jacey Smith, Cozad, 31-04.50. 6, Ashley Helleberg, Minden, 31-02.25.

Discus — 1, Madison Smith, Gothenburg, 124-00. 2, Callie Squiers, Kearney Catholic, 103-00. 3, Addi Wyatt, Gothenburg, 102-06. 4, Sara Lindstrom, Broken Bow, 92-08. 5, Emery Custer, Broken Bow, 87-00. 6, Lainey Palmer, Broken Bow, 83-10.

High Jump — 1, Milan Coggins, Ogallala, 5-02. 2, Margaret Haarberg, Kearney Catholic, 5-02. 3, Marlee Ervin, Ogallala, 5-00. 4, Kate Lynn Dickau, Broken Bow, 4-10. 5, Gracen Tuttle, Ogallala, 4-08. 5, Madison Smith, Gothenburg, 4-08.

Pole Vault — 1, Chiara Richeson, Gothenburg, 9-03. 2. Jo Coleman, Broken Bow, 8-09. 3. Ashlyn Richeson, Gothenburg, 8-03. 4. Lily Bloomfield, Minden, 7-09. 4. Lexi Anderson, Minden, 7-09. 6. Emaleigh Rosse, Gothenburg, 7-03. 6. Kelseigh Romero, Cozad, 7-03. 6. Paige Hoeke, Gothenburg, 7-03.

Long Jump — 1, Milan Coggins, Ogallala, 15-09.50. 2, Jordan Hughes, Ogallala, 15-07. 3, Sarah Hultquist, Minden, 15-00.50. 4, Margaret Haarberg, Kearney Catholic, 15-00. 5, Keitan Bienhoff, Minden, 14-03. 6, Callie White, Broken Bow, 14-01.50.

Triple Jump — 1, Rosalyn Roggasch, Kearney Catholic, 34-11. 2, Jordan Hughes, Ogallala, 34-10. 3, Sarah Hultquist, Minden, 32-09.50. 4, Abby Rehtus, Minden, 32-05.50. 5, Annica Harm, Gothenburg, 31-06.50. 6, Callie White, Broken Bow, 30-00.50.

NP Middle School Invite

North Platte boys and girls won the title at the Middle School Invite on Tuesday.

Boys team results

1, North Platte, 150. 2, Holdrege, 105. 3, McCook, 90. 4, Lexington, 79. 5, Ogallala, 49.

Boys individual results

(Top 3)

100 meter dash — 1, Kaode Brewer, Ogallala, 12.25. 2, Caden Joneson, North Platte, 12.33. 3, Jace Tomlinson, North Platte, 12.48.

200 meter dash — 1, Jace Tomlinson, North Platte, 26.53. 2, Osney Barber, McCook, 26.78. 3, Sam Erbert, North Platte, 26.83.

400 meter dash — 1, Hamza Mohamed, Lexington, 56.48. 2, Wyatt Pfeifer, Holdrege, 56.99. 3, Chayden Hoffmaster, Lexington, 57.22.

800 meter run — 1, Michael Golus, Holdrege, 2:23.02. 2, Jose Espinoza, Lexington, 2:23.55. 3, Ricky Martinez, Lexington, 2:28.06.

1600 meter run — 1, Michael Golus, Holdrege, 5:26.84. 2, Gavin Anderson, Ogallala, 5:40.96. 3, Joshua Wilkinson, McCook, 5:43.04.

100 meter hurdles — 1, Caden Joneson, North Platte, 15.22. 2, Gabe Moreno, North Platte, 16.82. 2, Kalen McCorkle, McCook, 16.82.

200 meter hurdles — 1, Josiah Wilkinson, McCook, 28.81. 2, Caden Joneson, North Platte, 30.02. 3, Mason Kroon, North Platte, 30.57.

4x100 meter relay — 1, Ogallala, 49.89. 2, Holdrege, 50.11. 3, McCook, 51.13.

4x400 meter relay — 1, Lexington, 3:55.36. 2, Holdrege, 3:55.58. 3, McCook, 4:13.90.

4x800 meter relay — 1, Lexington, 9:47.82. 2, North Platte, 10:01.86.

Shot Put — 1, Dominick Decent, North Platte, 37-08. 2, Logan Chitty, North Platte, 37-06. 3, Jayden Fox, McCook, 37-02.

Discus — 1, Quentin Terry, McCook, 128-05. 2, Matthew DeOss, Holdrege, 126-06. 3, Kegan Steinke, Holdrege, 112-05.

High Jump — 1, Josiah Wilkinson, McCook, 5-00. 2, Christian Burton, Lexington, 5-00. 3, Sawyer Smith, Ogallala, 4-10.

Pole Vault — 1, Nick Weides, Holdrege, 11-01. 2, Rylan Landin, Holdrege, 10-03. 3, Bryson Gullion, McCook, 9-09.

Long Jump — 1, Chayden Hoffmaster, Lexington, 17-11. 2, Max Negley, North Platte, 17-09. 3, Breckin Torrez, North Platte, 17-01.50.

Triple Jump — 1, Max Negley, North Platte, 37-08.50. 2, Aiden Hawks, North Platte, 36-05. 3, Breckin Torrez, North Platte, 35-05.

Girls team results

1, North Platte, 203. 2, McCook, 101. 3, Holdrege, 75. 4, Lexington, 62. 5, Ogallala, 42.

Girls individual results

(Top 3)

100 meter dash — 1, Madison Genatone, North Platte, 13.64. 2, Whitney Wehr, North Platte, 14.14. 3, Kate Kautz, North Platte, 14.32.

200 meter dash — 1, Madison Genatone, North Platte, 28.89. 2, Keyayla Williams, North Platte, 29.34. 3, Briley Morgan, McCook, 29.87.

400 meter dash — 1, Paige Bortner, McCook, 1:04.78. 2, Ellie Moeller, Ogallala, 1:10.49. 3, Leni Henderson, McCook, 1:10.65.

800 meter run — 1, Yovanna Contreras, Lexington, 2:43.64. 2, Abby Renner, McCook, 2:58.23. 3, Viviana Gonzalez, Lexington, 3:00.80.

1600 meter run — 1, Brecken Gale, McCook, 6:21.00. 2, Jaycee Lehr, North Platte, 6:26.53. 3, Jada Hothan, North Platte, 6:26.58.

100 meter hurdles — 1, Jaclyn Nelson, Holdrege, 19.12. 2, Lindy Bergstrom, North Platte, 19.48. 3, Keyayla Williams, North Platte, 19.49.

200 meter hurdles — 1, Lacyn Keller, McCook, 33.21. 2, Jaclyn Nelson, Holdrege, 33.90. 3, Kori McClain, North Platte, 33.97.

4x100 meter relay — 1, North Platte, 54.18. 2, Ogallala, 58.28. 3, Holdrege, 1:03.32.

4x400 meter relay — 1, McCook, 4:39.56. 2, North Platte, 5:02.88. 3, Lexington, 5:16.38.

4x800 meter relay — 1, Lexington, 11:51.72. 2, North Platte, 12:33.81. 3, Ogallala, 12:44.52.

Shot Put — 1, Abbi Sutton, Lexington, 31-10. 2, Addisyn Purdy, North Platte, 31-02. 3, Katie Titus, North Platte, 29-00.

Discus — 1, Addisyn Purdy, North Platte, 91-03. 2, Abbi Sutton, Lexington, 78-01. 3, Katie Titus, North Platte, 73-02.

High Jump — 1, Jenna Samuelson, Holdrege, 4-04. 2, Faith Harmon, Holdrege, 4-02. 3, Mackenzie Bruns, North Platte, 4-02. 3, Miriam Riek, Lexington, 4-02.

Pole Vault — 1, Erin Michalski, Holdrege, 8-03. 2, Emily Stutzman, Holdrege, 7-03. 3, Mackenzie Bruns, North Platte, 6-09.

Long Jump — 1, Chevie Henry, North Platte, 14-04. 2, Saraie Barber, McCook, 13-10. 3, Briley Morgan, McCook, 13-05.

Triple Jump — 1, Abby Kaminski, North Platte, 29-10.50. 2, Elly Meduna, North Platte, 29-05. 3, Briley Morgan, McCook, 29-05.

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Lexington 2, Blair 0

LEXINGTON — Lexington girls punched their ticket to state with a 2-0 victory over Blair on Saturday.

Lexington will face Norris on Friday.

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Lexington 8, Kearney Catholic 2

SCOTTSBLUFF — The Lexington boys are on their way to state with a 8-2 victory over Kearney Catholic on Saturday.

Lexington faces South Sioux City on Thursday.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News