Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Sports Shorts, Nov. 13

Sports Shorts, Nov. 13

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
Sports Shorts

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

D2-8 All-District

First team offense

QB — Shay Swanson, Loomis

RB — Gunnar Hadley, Loomis

RB — Will Kulhanek, Overton

OL — Christian Blincow, Loomis

OL — Kaden Dady, Brady

OL — Ashton Hawkins, Axtell

TE — Hayden Kramer, Medicine Valley

TE — Rylie Shirk, Brady

ATH — Shane Most, Brady

KR — Dillon Miller, Brady

P — Brennan Runge, Axtell

Second team offense

QB — Hudson Stout, Medicine Valley

RB — Lane Lenz, Medicine Valley

RB — Dillon Miller, Brady

OL — Sebastian Kramer, Medicine Valley

OL — Clay Meyer, Loomis

OL — Dalton Carlson, Overton

TE — Wyatt Ryan, Overton

TE — Calvin Johnson, Axtell

ATH — Kyler Cox, Maywood-Hayes Center

First team defense

DL — Clay Meyer, Loomis

DL — Sebastian Kramer, Medicine Valley

DL — Taaron Lavicky, Axtell

LB — Wyatt Ryan, Overton

LB — Lane Lenz, Medicine Valley

LB — Quinn Bertrand, Axtell

DB — Hudson Stout, Medicine Valley

DB — Brennan Runge, Axtell

K — Max Manzo, Overton

PR — Hayden Kramer, Medicine Valley

Second team defense

DL — Kaden Dady, Brady

DL — Dylan Pooschke, Overton

DL — Cristian Blincow, Loomis

LB — Tristan Stearns, Brady

LB — Tanner Sherman, Maywood-Hayes Center

LB — Shay Swanson, Loomis

DB — Shane Most, Brady

DB — Gunnar Hadley, Loomis

Honorable mentions

Brady — Tayvier Mitchell, Blake Lusk, Cameron Carr

Loomis — Zac Rademaker, Cale Nelson, Gabe Kimball

Medicine Valley — Kamreyn Bonini, Kolin Pate, Austin Roblee

Overton — Alex Banzaf

Maywood-Hayes Center — Jett Sjeklocha, Jeremiah Ingison

Axtell — Jacob Halvorsen, Elijah Bergstrom

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

MNAC All-Conference

First team

Jaide Chandler, Anselmo-Merna; Shaylyn Safranek, Anselmo-Merna; Mya Weverka, South Loup; Elsie Ottun, Twin Loup; Brea Branic, Sandhills/Thedford; Jaylen Fowler, Sandhills Valley; Alli Loughran, Mullen; Ava Pandorf, South Loup.

Second team

Reagan Cool, South Loup; Abby Stallbaumer, South Loup; Cylee Jameson, Sandhills/Thedford; Cassidy Grint, Twin Loup; Taylor Svoboda, Mullen; Jacei Spangler, Arthur County; Mary Worthing, Arthur County; Kirsten Myers, Anselmo-Merna.

Honorable mentions

Ashlyn Henderson, Hyannis; Grace Cantrell, Anselmo-Merna; Ally Heath, Cody-Kilgore; Carlee Bartak, Anselmo-Merna; Lindsay Newman, Sandhills Valley; Taylor Ross, South Loup; Charlsie Teahon, Sandhills/Thedford; Whitley Rut, Arthur County; Arena Fetty, Sandhills Valley; Kathryn Folkers, Twin Loup; Colby Cady, Cody-Kilgore; Bryn Schwarz, South Loup; Summer McConville, Brady; Catherine Vasa, Arthur County; Jaedin Johns, Arthur County; Ayden Naslund, Cody-Kilgore; Jordyn McDowell, Mullen; Alexis Mauler, Twin Loup; Abigale Nicholson, Sandhills Valley.

SPVA All-Conference

First team

Bryn McNair, Chase County; Tahlia Steinbeck, Hershey; Mae Siegel, St. Pat’s; Jerzee Milner, Chase County; Ruthie Loomis-Goltl, Bridgeport; Gisselle Acuna, Chase County.

Second team

Jayla Fleck, St. Pat’s; Emma Hall, Hershey; Kailee Potts, Perkins County; Chloe Dillan, Chase County; Faith Stewart, Sutherland; Libby Cole, Perkins County.

Honorable mentions

Kate Vaughn, Hershey; Allee Hiatt, Sutherland; Meghan Bishop, Perkins County; Karlie Deaver, Bridgeport; Amy Birkhofer, Kimball.

Central 10 All-Conference

First team

Jessica Babcock, Adams Central; Kasey Schuster, Aurora; Jordie Nekl, Lakeview; Lilly Rowe, Lakeview; Cordelia Harbison, Lexington; Sophia McKinney, Northwest; Masa Scheierman, York.

Second team

Lauryn Scott, Adams Central; Lexi Jones, Aurora; Katee Korte, Lakeview; Maddi Vogt, Lakeview; Liah Haines, Lexington; Sophia Turek, Seward; Josie Loosvelt, York.

Third team

Rachel Hunter, Aurora; Bradie Medina, Holdrege; Ashlynn Brown, Northwest; Kinzi Havranek, Northwest; Chloe Mader, Northwest; Gabi Cepek, Seward; Brynn Hirschfeld, York.

Honorable mentions

Chelsey Wiseman, Adams Central; Megyn Scott, Adams Central; Delaney Nachtigal, Aurora; Aleah Vinkenberg, Aurora; Sierra Crist, Crete; Marin Rasgorshek, Crete; Megan Belgum, Holdrege; Brooklyn Berney, Holdrege; Mallori Kucera, Lakeview; Josie Bentz, Lakeview; Taylor Woehrle, Lexington; Brisa Garcia, Lexington; Whitney Loman, Northwest; Taylor Jakubowski, Northwest; Piper Lefdal, Schuyler; Natalie Yrkoski, Schuyler; Desirae Hibbert, Seward; Ellie Sagehorn, Seward; Destiny Shepherd, York; Ava Ziemba, York.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News