Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Sports Shorts, Jan. 12

Sports Shorts, Jan. 12

  • 0
Sports Shorts

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hershey 59, Sutherland 34

HERSHEY — Hershey defeated Sutherland 59-34 on Tuesday.

Hershey hosts Valentine and Sutherland travels to Cambridge on Friday

DCS 57, Hitchcock Co. 28

TRENTON — Dundy County-Stratton defeated Hitchcock County 57-28 on Tuesday.

Hitchcock County travels to Alma and Dundy County-Stratton travels to Medicine Valley on Thursday.

Wallace 43, Hi-Line 40

WALLACE — Wallace edged Hi-Line 43-40 on Tuesday.

Wallace travels to South Platte and Hi-Line hosts Alma on Thursday.

MHC 47, Maxwell 26

MAYWOOD — Maywood-Hayes Center downed Maxwell 47-26 on Tuesday.

Maywood-Hayes Center hosts Arthur County and Maxwell travels to South Loup on Friday.

Med. Valley 44, Sandhills Valley 33

STAPLETON — Medicine Valley defeated Sandhills Valley 44-33 on Tuesday.

Medicine Valley hosts Dundy County-Stratton on Thursday and Sandhills Valley travels to Sandhills Thedford on Friday.

Perkins Co. 51, Paxton 43

PAXTON — Perkins County held off Paxton 51-43 on Tuesday.

Perkins County travels to Chase County and Paxton travels to Creek Valley on Thursday.

Overton 48, Brady 15

OVERTON — Overton defeated Brady 48-15 on Tuesday.

Brady travels to South Loup on Saturday.

Scottsbluff 64, Ogallala 35

OGALLALA — Scottsbluff downed Ogallala 54-35 on Tuesday.

Ogallala travels to Sidney on Friday.

South Loup 64, SEM 39

CALLAWAY — South Loup defeated SEM 64-39 on Tuesday.

South Loup hosts Maxwell on Friday.

Kearney Cath. 59, Lexington 26

KEARNEY — Kearney Catholic downed Lexington 59-26 on Tuesday.

Lexington hosts North Platte on Friday.

Chase County 50, Southern Valley 30

IMPERIAL — Chase County defeated Southern Valley 50-30 on Tuesday.

Chase County hosts Perkins County on Thursday.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hershey 61, Sutherland 23

HERSHEY — Hershey defeated Sutherland 61-23 on Tuesday.

Hershey hosts Valentine and Sutherland travels to Cambridge on Friday.

Chase Co. 63, Southern Valley 49

IMPERIAL — Chase County downed Southern Valley 63-49 on Tuesday.

Chase County hosts Perkins County on Thursday.

DCS 57, Hitchcock Co. 55

TRENTON — Dundy County-Stratton edged Hitchcock County 57-55 on Tuesday.

Hitchcock County travels to Alma and Dundy County-Stratton travels to Medicine Valley on Thursday.

Wallace 81, Hi-Line 57

WALLACE — Wallace defeated Hi-Line 81-57 on Tuesday.

Wallace travels to South Platte and Hi-Line hosts Alma on Thursday.

Kearney Cath. 56, Lexington 36

KEARNEY — Kearney Catholic downed Lexington 56-36 on Tuesday.

Lexington hosts North Platte on Friday.

Maxwell 58, MHC 27

MAYWOOD — Maxwell defeated Maywood-Hayes Center 58-27 on Tuesday.

Maywood-Hayes Center hosts Arthur County and Maxwell travels to South Loup on Friday.

Overton 63, Brady 40

OVERTON — Overton downed Brady 63-40 on Tuesday.

Brady travels to South Loup on Saturday.

Sandhills Valley 57, Med. Valley 44

STAPLETON — Sandhills Valley defeated Medicine Valley 57-44 on Tuesday.

Medicine Valley hosts Dundy County-Stratton on Thursday and Sandhills Valley travels to Sandhills Thedford on Friday.

Scottsbluff 64, Ogallala 56

OGALLALA — Scottsbluff edged Ogallala in overtime 64-56 on Tuesday.

Ogallala travels to Sidney on Friday.

Perkins County 45, Paxton 42

PAXTON — Perkins County held off Paxton for the 45-42 win on Tuesday.

Perkins County travels to Chase County and Paxton travels to Creek Valley on Thursday.

BOWLING

Weekly League

Wild Bills host weekly leagues.

Jan. 4

HIRAILERS

Top 3 Teams — Jackhammerz II 151.5, Beauty & the Beast 136.5, Randy-Bill 131.5

Top 4 Games — William Nelson 214, Randy Freemyer/Kevon Pascoe 193, Bill Hopper 188

Top 4 Series — William Nelson 558, Randy Freemyer 545, Bill Hopper 504, Kevon Pascoe 493

COMMERCIAL

Top 3 Teams — Al’s Lock & Safe 42, Brew Crew 39.5, That One Team 35

Top 3 Games — (Women) Shannon Schroeder 230, April Suhr 225, Shawna Riedel 214. (Men) Sam Hansen 276, Justin Rogers 246, Shane Simpson/Shawn Simpson 245

Top 3 Series — (Women) Shawna Riedel 587, April Suhr 568, Shannon Schroeder 551. (Men) Shawn Simpson 686, Jesse Cordova 669, Shane Simpson 660

Jan. 5

KRULL CLINIC SENIORS

Top 3 Teams — Reeses Pieces 47, The Jackhammerz 46, Sky Riders 40

Top 4 Games — Cheryl Reese 211, Dan Katzenstein 193, Blake Barnum 192, Charlie Reese 184

Top 4 Series — Blake Barnum/Dan Katzenstein 527, Cheryl Reese 501, Len France 477

TUESDAY NIGHT MIXED

Top 3 Teams — Donohue Express 55.5, Husker Fans 46, Hookers 38

Top 4 Games — (Women) Michelle Lopez 194, Amy Hawks 189, Jackie Donohue 167, Peggy Hodges 155. (Men) Josh Budke 279, Orlan Treat 224, Brian Kissinger 206, Devon White 196

Top 4 Series — Michelle Lopez 561, Jackie Donohue 455, Amy Hawks 453, Janet Lockhart 418. (Men) Josh Budke 673, Terry Fletcher 551, Orlan Treat 540, Devon White 539

Jan. 6

SLOW RISERS

Top 3 Teams — Forever 21 52, Redrum 50.5, Pinups 41

Top 4 Games — Jericca Lewis 214, Cheri Thalken 199, Sheri Mlady 191, Schuyler Racek 174

Top 4 Series — Jericca Lewis 589, Cheri Thalken 530, Sheri Mlady 486, Schuyler Racek 482

DOLLS & DAMES

Top 3 Teams — S.O.S./Lucky Strikes 37, Big Red 32.5, Fitzpatrick 29.5

Top 4 Games — Molly Whitman 190, Deb Simpson 162, Mindy Borges 159, Donna Moore 155

Top 4 Series — Molly Whitman 482, Deb Simpson 445, Anne Hoatson 407, Marsha Reece 405

Jan. 7

THURSDAY COFFEE

Top 3 Teams — Crazy Dames 48.5, Bowling Babes 39.5, That’s How We Roll 33.5

Top 4 Games — June Wells 235, Kathy Nutter 189, Linda Dubry 182, Liz Johnsen 172

Top 4 Series — Linda Dubry 507, June Wells 493, Kathy Nutter 467, Karen Phillips 464

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News